Tokyo 2020 - Moopy Sweepstakes

Madison

Everything goes up by six
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
63,212
Location
ex-European Union
158px-2020_Summer_Olympics_logo_new.svg.png


I've selected 205 athletes or teams, across the various sports and events taking place of the next two and a bit weeks.

Some of them are the bookies' favourites, the majorty of them are predicted to be top three by the Washington Post, some are included just because they are Team GB's best hopes, and some added just because I liked their names.

Pick five numbers between 1 and 205 and you'll get your random selection of five entries. Good luck!

#19 -

#20 -


#23 -
#24 -

#26 -
#27 -
#28 -
#29 -

#30 -
#31 -
#32 -

#34 -
#35 -


#38 -


#40 -
#41 -
#43 -

#48 -
#49 -



#51 -

#53 -
#54 -


#57 -
#58 -
#59 -

#60 -
#61 -
#62 -




#68 -







#76 -
#77 -
#78 -
#79 -

#80 -
#81 -
#82 -
#83 -
#84 -

#86 -
#87 -

#89 -


#91 -



#95 -

#97 -
#98 -


#100 -
#101 -
#102 -
#103 -





#113 -
#114 -

#116 -
#117 -
#118 -
#119 -

#122 -

#124 -

#126 -
#127 -
#128 -
#129 -

#131 -
#132 -
#133 -
#134 -
#135 -
#136 -
#137 -
#138 -
#139 -

#140 -
#141 -
#142 -
#143 -
#144 -
#145 -


#148 -
#149 -

#150 -

#152 -
#153 -
#154 -

#161 -
#162 -
#163 -
#164 -
#165 -
#166 -
#167 -
#168 -
#169 -






#175 -

#177 -
#178 -


#180 -

#182 -


#185 -
#186 -
#187 -
#188 -
#189 -

#190 -

#192 -


#196 -

#198 -

(I'll play too - my selection will be the numbers picked by the first player, plus one - or next available numbers if consecutive numbers are picked by the first player.)

#1 - Laura Smulders (Netherlands) (BMX - Racing - Women) - ZenGiraffe
#2 - Yumi Kajihara (Japan) (Track cycling - Omnium - Women ) - ZenGiraffe
#3 - Team Denmark (Track cycling - Team Pursuit - Men) - ZenGiraffe
#4 - Simone Biles (United States) (Gymnastics - All Around - Women) - ZenGiraffe
#5 - Yulimar Rojas (Venezuela) (Athletics - Triple jump - Women) - ZenGiraffe

#6 - Yang Jian (China) (Diving - 10m platform - Men) - Madison
#7 - Lauren Price (Great Britain) (Boxing - Women's - Middleweight) - Madison
#8 - Lee Ah-reum (South Korea) (Taekwondo - Women's 57kg) - Madison
#9 - Novak Djokovic (Serbia) (Tennis - Men's singles) - Madison
#10 - Connor Fields (United States) (BMX - Racing - Men) - Madison

#12 - Team Australia (Hockey - Women) - RJN
#42 - Kate French (Great Britain) (Modern Pentathlon - Women) - RJN
#46 - Maude Charron (Canada) (Weightlifting - Women's 64kg) - RJN
#123 - Michael Norman (United States) (Athletics - 400 metres - Men) - RJN
#205 - Tatjana Schoenmaker (South Africa) (Swimming - 100m breaststroke - Women) - RJN

#36 - Damian Warner (Canada) (Athletics - Decathlon) - Ag
#37 - Hannah Roberts (United States) (BMX - Freestyle - Women) - Ag
#92 - Sir Andy Murray (Great Britain) (Tennis - Men's singles) - Ag
#104 - Mauro de Filippis (Italy) (Shooting - Trap - Men) - Ag
#201 - Lasha Talakhadze (Georgia) (Weightlifting - Men's 109kg+) - Ag

#13 - Team Great Britain (Athletics - 4x100 relay - Women) - BoysForSeles
#47 - Noah Lyles (United States) (Athletics - 200 metres - Men) - BoysForSeles
#52 - Daniel Stahl (Sweden) (Athletics - Discus - Men) - BoysForSeles
#70 - Adam Ondra (Czech Republic) (Sport Climbing - Men) - BoysForSeles
#151 - DeAnna Price (United States) (Athletics - Hammer - Women) - BoysForSeles

#18 - Team United States (Athletics - 4x100 relay - Women) - win_the_game
#33 - Eliud Kopchoge (Kenya) (Athletics - Marathon - Men) - win_the_game
#121 - Marcin Krukowski (Poland) (Athletics - Javelin - Men) - win_the_game
#181 - Pedro Pablo Pichardo (Portugal) (Athletics - Triple jump - Men) - win_the_game
#200 - Brigid Kosgei (Kenya) (Athletics - Marathon - Women) - win_the_game

#170 - Maya Kingma (Netherlands) (Triathlon - Women) - Ill Advised
#171 - Mario Mola (Spain) (Triathlon - Men) - Ill Advised
#172 - Shoichiro Mukai (Japan) (Judo - Men's 90kg) - Ill Advised
#173 - Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Great Britain) (Athletics - Heptathlon) - Ill Advised
#174 - Bradley Sinden (Great Britain) (Taekwondo - Men's 68kg) - Ill Advised

#39 - Sharafuddin Lutfillaev (Uzbekistan) (Judo - Men's 60kg) - Diddy
#69 - Pawel Fajdek (Poland) (Athletics - Hammer - Men) - Diddy
#93 - Team Great Britain (Track cycling - Team Pursuit - Women) - Diddy
#96 - Mathieu Van Der Poel (Netherlands) (Mountain biking - Men) - Diddy
#99 - Keni Harrison (United States) (Athletics - 100m hurdles - Women) - Diddy

#17 - Wojciech Nowicki (Poland) (Athletics - Hammer - Men) - David 5000
#21 - Gabrielle Thomas (United States) (Athletics - 200 metres - Women) - David 5000
#111 - Kirsty Gilmour (Great Britain) (Badminton - Women's singles) - David 5000
#147 - Anna Van Der Breggen (Netherlands) (Road cycling - Road race - Women ) - David 5000
#202 - Team Italy (Track cycling - Team Pursuit - Men) - David 5000

#179 - Tom Daley (Great Britain) (Diving - 10m platform - Men) - dmlaw
#191 - Nijel Amos (Botswana) (Athletics - 800 metres - Men) - dmlaw
#193 - Xie Siyi (China) (Diving - 3 meter springboard - Men) - dmlaw
#197 - Jang Jun (South Korea) (Taekwondo - Men's 58kg) - dmlaw
#199 - Ronnie Baker (United States) (Athletics - 100 metres - Men) - dmlaw

#50 - Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bahamas) (Athletics - 200 metres - Women) - Tisch
#56 - Team Croatia (Water Polo - Men) - Tisch
#94 - Team Japan (Football - Women) - Tisch
#146 - Elijah Winnington (Australia) (Swimming - 400m freestyle - Men) - Tisch
#203 - Sam Fricker (Australia) (Diving - 10m platform - Men) - Tisch

#63 - Mathia Fluckiger (Switzerland) (Mountain biking - Men) - Dark Carnival
#64 - Max Whitlock (Great Britain) (Gymnastics - Pommel Horse - Men) - Dark Carnival
#65 - Janja Garnbret (Slovenia) (Sport Climbing - Women) - Dark Carnival
#66 - Naohisa Takato (Japan) (Judo - Men's 60kg) - Dark Carnival
#67 - Yaime Perez (Cuba) (Athletics - Discus - Women) - Dark Carnival

#25 - Team Great Britain (Rugby Sevens - Men) - Sheena
#160 - Kim Woojin (South Korea) (Archery - Men's Individual) - Sheena
#183 - Matthew Walls (Great Britain) (Track cycling - Omnium - Men) - Sheena
#184 - Stephenie Ann McPherson (Jamaica) (Athletics - 400 metres - Women) - Sheena
#204 - Georgia Taylor-Brown (Great Britain) (Triathlon - Women) - Sheena

#155 - Kamshybek Kunkabayev (Kazakhstan) (Boxing - Men's - Super Heavyweight) - Indie
#156 - Team Denmark (Handball - Men) - Indie
#157 - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia) - Indie (Wrestling - Greco-Roman - Men's 97kg)
#158 - Hugues Fabrice Zango (Burkina Faso) (Athletics - Triple jump - Men) - Indie
#159 - Simon Martirosyan (Armenia) (Weightlifting - Men's 109k - Indie

#105 - Rory McIlroy (Ireland) (Golf - Men) - Gangsta Nancy Lam
#106 - Tai Tzu Ying (Taiwan) (Badminton - Women's singles) - Gangsta Nancy Lam
#107 - Elaine Thompson-Herah (Jamaica) (Athletics - 100 metres - Women) - Gangsta Nancy Lam
#108 - Malaika Mihambo (Germany) (Athletics - Long jump - Women) - Gangsta Nancy Lam
#109 - Italo Ferriera (Brazil) (Surfing - Men's) - Gangsta Nancy Lam

#110 - Daniil Medvedev (ROC) (Tennis - Men's singles) - FetchFugly
#115 - Akbar Djuraev (Uzbekistan) (Weightlifting - Men's 109kg) - FetchFugly
#120 - Patrick Huston (Great Britain) (Archery - Men's Individual) - FetchFugly
#125 - Team Great Britain (Athletics - 4x100 relay - Men) - FetchFugly
#130 - Musa Evloev (ROC) (Wrestling - Greco-Roman - Men's 97kg) - FetchFugly

#71 - Tom Pidcock (Great Britain) (Mountain biking - Men) - Soldi
#72 - Pat McCormack (Great Britain) (Boxing - Men's - Welterweight) - Soldi
#73 - Jason Kenny (Great Britain) (Track cycling - Sprint - Men ) - Soldi
#74 - Anastasiya Prokopenko (Belarus) (Modern Pentathlon - Women) - Soldi
#75 - Yinghsha Sun (China) (Table tennis - Women's singles) - Soldi

#11 - Ryan Crouser (United States) (Athletics - Shot put - Men) - Wildchild
#22 - Verena Mayr (Austria) (Athletics - Heptathlon) - Wildchild
#44 - Oliver Townend (Great Britain) (Equestrian - Eventing) - Wildchild
#88 - Ranomi Kromowidjojo (Netherlands) (Swimming - 50m freestyle - Women) - Wildchild
#176 - Timothy Cheruiyot (Kenya) (Athletics - 1500 metres - Men) - Wildchild

#14 - Katie Ledecky (United States) (Swimming - 800m freestyle - Women) - Rhythmbarbican
#15 - Artur Dalaloyan (ROC) (Gymnastics - Vault - Men) - Rhythmbarbican
#16 - Yuta Wakimoto (Japan) (Track cycling - Keirin - Men - Rhythmbarbican
#90 - Andre De Grasse (Canada) (Athletics - 100 metres - Men) - Rhythmbarbican
#112 - Kristjan Čeh (Slovenia) (Athletics - Discus - Men) - Rhythmbarbican

#45 - Emma Hinze (Germany) (Track cycling - Sprint - Women) - jyxz
#55 - Laura Muir (Great Britain) (Athletics - 1500 metres - Women) - jyxz
#85 - Jennifer Brady (United States) (Tennis - Women's singles) - jyxz
#194 - Team Jamaica (Athletics - 4x100 relay - Women) - jyxz
#195 - Katie Nageotte (United States) (Athletics - Pole vault - Women) - jyxz

  • For teams, you will get 10 points if your team wins a gold medal in the named event, 6 points if they win a silver, and 3 points if they win a bronze.
  • For individuals, you will get 10 points if they win a gold medal, 6 points if they win a silver, and 3 points if they win a bronze. It doesn't need to be in the named event.
  • If an individual wins more than one medal in the games, only their highest medal counts for the purposes of the 10/6/3 points. However, they will get bonus points for each additional medal won: 3 bonus points for every additional gold, 2 bonus points for every additional silver, and 1 bonus point for every additional bronze won. (e.g. if Katie Ledecky wins 1 gold in a relay, two silvers, and a bronze, she gets 10pt + 2 x 2pt + 1pt = 15 points)
 
Last edited:

Madison

Everything goes up by six
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
63,212
Location
ex-European Union
1-5 please

You get:

#1 - Laura Smulders (Netherlands) (BMX - Racing - Women)
#2 - Yumi Kajihara (Japan) (Track cycling - Omnium - Women )
#3 - Team Denmark (Track cycling - Team Pursuit - Men)
#4 - Simone Biles (United States) (Gymnastics - All Around - Women)
#5 - Yulimar Rojas (Venezuela) (Athletics - Triple jump - Women)
 

Madison

Everything goes up by six
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
63,212
Location
ex-European Union
12
42
46
123
205
Please!

No problem. You get:

#12 - Team Australia (Hockey - Women)
#42 - Kate French (Great Britain) (Modern Pentathlon - Women)
#46 - Maude Charron (Canada) (Weightlifting - Women's 64kg)
#123 - Michael Norman (United States) (Athletics - 400 metres - Men)
#205 - Tatjana Schoenmaker (South Africa) (Swimming - 100m breaststroke - Women)
 
  • Love
Reactions: RJN

Madison

Everything goes up by six
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
63,212
Location
ex-European Union
Coming up.

And that means 6-10 are mine.

I'm happy with this:

#6 - Yang Jian (China) (Diving - 10m platform - Men)
#7 - Lauren Price (Great Britain) (Boxing - Women's - Middleweight)
#8 - Lee Ah-reum (South Korea) (Taekwondo - Women's 57kg)
#9 - Novak Djokovic (Serbia) (Tennis - Men's singles)
#10 - Connor Fields (United States) (BMX - Racing - Men)
 

Madison

Everything goes up by six
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
63,212
Location
ex-European Union
36
37
92
104
201
You get the Scottish booby prize I'm afraid:

#36 - Damian Warner (Canada) (Athletics - Decathlon)
#37 - Hannah Roberts (United States) (BMX - Freestyle - Women)
#92 - Sir Andy Murray (Great Britain) (Tennis - Men's singles)
#104 - Mauro de Filippis (Italy) (Shooting - Trap - Men)
#201 - Lasha Talakhadze (Georgia) (Weightlifting - Men's 109kg+)
 
  • Sad
Reactions: Ag

Madison

Everything goes up by six
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
63,212
Location
ex-European Union
13,
47,
52,
70,
246 -> 151

I hope you like athletics (or sport climbing):

#13 - Team Great Britain (Athletics - 4x100 relay - Women)
#47 - Noah Lyles (United States) (Athletics - 200 metres - Men)
#52 - Daniel Stahl (Sweden) (Athletics - Discus - Men)
#70 - Adam Ondra (Czech Republic) (Sport Climbing - Men)
#151 - DeAnna Price (United States) (Athletics - Hammer - Women)
 

Madison

Everything goes up by six
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
63,212
Location
ex-European Union
Please could I have numbers 18, 33, 121, 181 and 200?

More athletics:

#18 - Team United States (Athletics - 4x100 relay - Women)win_the_game
#33 - Eliud Kopchoge (Kenya) (Athletics - Marathon - Men)win_the_game
#121 - Marcin Krukowski (Poland) (Athletics - Javelin - Men)win_the_game
#181 - Pedro Pablo Pichardo (Portugal) (Athletics - Triple jump - Men)win_the_game
#200 - Brigid Kosgei (Kenya) (Athletics - Marathon - Women)win_the_game
 

Madison

Everything goes up by six
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
63,212
Location
ex-European Union
170,171,172,173 and 174 please

Here you go:

#170 - Maya Kingma (Netherlands) (Triathlon - Women)
#171 - Mario Mola (Spain) (Triathlon - Men)
#172 - Shoichiro Mukai (Japan) (Judo - Men's 90kg)
#173 - Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Great Britain) (Athletics - Heptathlon)
#174 - Bradley Sinden (Great Britain) (Taekwondo - Men's 68kg)
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
15,257
Location
London
Here you go:

#170 - Maya Kingma (Netherlands) (Triathlon - Women)
#171 - Mario Mola (Spain) (Triathlon - Men)
#172 - Shoichiro Mukai (Japan) (Judo - Men's 90kg)
#173 - Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Great Britain) (Athletics - Heptathlon)
#174 - Bradley Sinden (Great Britain) (Taekwondo - Men's 68kg)
Not bad. KJT is a fave
 

Madison

Everything goes up by six
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
63,212
Location
ex-European Union
69
96
39
93
TBC

Diddy's first four:

#39 - Sharafuddin Lutfillaev (Uzbekistan) (Judo - Men's 60kg)
#69 - Pawel Fajdek (Poland) (Athletics - Hammer - Men)
#93 - Team Great Britain (Track cycling - Team Pursuit - Women)
#96 - Mathieu Van Der Poel (Netherlands) (Mountain biking - Men)
 

dmlaw

Democracy doesn't work
Joined
Aug 24, 2009
Messages
16,999
The five highest remaining prime numbers, please.
 

Madison

Everything goes up by six
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
63,212
Location
ex-European Union
17
21
111
147
202

please

Not household names, but good luck:

#17 - Wojciech Nowicki (Poland) (Athletics - Hammer - Men)
#21 - Gabrielle Thomas (United States) (Athletics - 200 metres - Women)
#111 - Kirsty Gilmour (Great Britain) (Badminton - Women's singles)
#147 - Anna Van Der Breggen (Netherlands) (Road cycling - Road race - Women )
#202 - Team Italy (Track cycling - Team Pursuit - Men)
 

David 5000

I'll dance alone
Joined
Feb 3, 2006
Messages
24,973
Location
London
Not household names, but good luck:

#17 - Wojciech Nowicki (Poland) (Athletics - Hammer - Men)
#21 - Gabrielle Thomas (United States) (Athletics - 200 metres - Women)
#111 - Kirsty Gilmour (Great Britain) (Badminton - Women's singles)
#147 - Anna Van Der Breggen (Netherlands) (Road cycling - Road race - Women )
#202 - Team Italy (Track cycling - Team Pursuit - Men)
Not in your household maybe.
 

Madison

Everything goes up by six
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
63,212
Location
ex-European Union
The five highest remaining prime numbers, please.

Congratulations, you win Tom Daley:

#179 - Tom Daley (Great Britain) (Diving - 10m platform - Men)
#191 - Nijel Amos (Botswana) (Athletics - 800 metres - Men)
#193 - Xie Siyi (China) (Diving - 3 meter springboard - Men)
#197 - Jang Jun (South Korea) (Taekwondo - Men's 58kg)
#199 - Ronnie Baker (United States) (Athletics - 100 metres - Men)
 

Madison

Everything goes up by six
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
63,212
Location
ex-European Union
50, 56, 94, 146 and 203 please

You get God-botherer Elijah Winnington:

#50 - Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bahamas) (Athletics - 200 metres - Women)
#56 - Team Croatia (Water Polo - Men)
#94 - Team Japan (Football - Women)
#146 - Elijah Winnington (Australia) (Swimming - 400m freestyle - Men)
#203 - Sam Fricker (Australia) (Diving - 10m platform - Men)
 

Tisch

Pauline Quirke has passed away...
Joined
Jun 11, 2010
Messages
29,591
Location
South Sandwich Islands
You get God-botherer Elijah Winnington:

#50 - Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bahamas) (Athletics - 200 metres - Women)
#56 - Team Croatia (Water Polo - Men)
#94 - Team Japan (Football - Women)
#146 - Elijah Winnington (Australia) (Swimming - 400m freestyle - Men)
#203 - Sam Fricker (Australia) (Diving - 10m platform - Men)
Yay?
 

Madison

Everything goes up by six
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
63,212
Location
ex-European Union
#63 -
#64 -
#65 -
#66 -
#67 -

Here you go:

#63 - Mathia Fluckiger (Switzerland) (Mountain biking - Men)
#64 - Max Whitlock (Great Britain) (Gymnastics - Pommel Horse - Men)
#65 - Janja Garnbret (Slovenia) (Sport Climbing - Women)
#66 - Naohisa Takato (Japan) (Judo - Men's 60kg)
#67 - Yaime Perez (Cuba) (Athletics - Discus - Women)
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom