here's 3409 characters and 2 cents from the mameeral jury!
1 Greenland - Liz - Last Call (After Party Mix) - i am slightly aware of this void and i do appreciate a lot of things about this song but it just doesn't stick and i couldn't hum it to save my life!
2 Cayman Islands - Marcus and Martinus - Make You Believe In Love - i thought it was a laydee when i wasn't looking. it's definitely a fun for eurovision earworm but ultimately generic.
3 Cornwall - LEON - Falling - of course i know and quite like leon. this is probably my favourite of hers - subtle (perhaps too subtle for this format?), fun and uber-melodic.
4 United Arab Emirates - Clare Laffut feat. Yseult - Nudes - another i know and like outside this contest. it's a good song albeit a tad slight and her style is the best thing about it.
5 Croatia - Beast in Black - Sweet True Lies - i'm all for a bit of silly hair rock but this bad - a joyless retread of so many songs before it.
6 Saint Kitts and Nevis - Cosima - Close To You (Moonlighting) - i wanted to like this more but that chorus just can't seem to penetrate my brain.
7 British Indian Ocean Territory - Stockholm Noir feat. Ofelia - Boy Like A Girl - probably the one i've listened to most, this non-binary
8 Tunisia - Scandal'Us - History - tinny, tinny, tinny, can't you see?
9 Belize - Macy Rodman - She Will Be A Relic One Day - this woman's voice makes me wanna self-harm. if it wasn't for her i'd probably quite like this.
10 Faroe islands - Natassa Bofiliou - Oi Meres Tou Fotos - aww, i approve but then i'm a sucker for greek. i hope this doesn well and we get a foreign language edition of this contest down the line.
11 Portugal - Kosheen - Waste - sian's voice is grand and they really are so much better than those couple of singles that made them famous for a year.
12 Finland - Gareth Emery feat. Bo Bruce - U - not bad but generic.
13 Iran - Dana International - Fata Morgana - alakhelakakhelakakhewhaaaat! the relentless ridiculousness and cultural significance of 90s dana international are indisputable.
14 Belgium - Yasmine Hamdan - Nediya - my ex gifted me two of her albums. asshole.
15 Chile - Deep Dish - Say Hello - more nostalgia. i remember liking this more than i do now. made me put on flashdance. samesies!
16 Liechtenstein - Twinnie - Type of Girl - shuffle is shoving this down my throat like i have no gag reflex. apparently born on my birthday too. it's very catchy i'll give it that, the chorus and post-chorus are super instant. it's let down by some really poor lyrics.
17 Namibia - S.O.A.P. - Live Forever - don't remember them but this is quite the sultry gem. they're malaysian born too? it sounds like a dannii minogue track.
18 Slovenia - Greyson Chance - seasons nineteen - i love his new song! this one not so much and whoever took the cover art photo was not his friend.
19 Sweden - Paradisio - Bailando - one of my favourite eurodance songs of all time being here feels a bit like a cheap shot but realising no one in the uk has heard it has made me appreciate the unhiding of this joyfully unabashed trash.
20 Cuba - Style of Eye feat. Soso - Kids - it's ok but there's too much going on, too many references and it feels very aggressive. it's the jan of this this round.
21 England - Bassekou Kouyate - Musow Fanga - i appreciate this entry, i would hang my laundry to it but not sure i'd do much else.
22 Puerto Rico - Jennifer Paige - To the Madness - i thought this was rather faceless at first. now i think the post-chorus is simply lovely.
23 American Samoa - Cherona - Rigga Ding Dong Song - the aural equivalent of crabs. maybe a tad more fun. now if it were around the world (la la la la la)...
24 Mexico - Benee - Supalonely - this is catchy, if a bit faceless.
25 Sri Lanka - Francesca Michellin, Charlie Charles - Cheyenne - no degree of separation i adore. italian language i adore (you should've entered andromeda!). this is obviously good but i still couldn't hum it. i thought it would win after the first listen party but i don't anymore.
26 Swaziland - Kelly Oliver - Jericho - i can't say anything nice about this, sorry. to these ears it's music for people with absolutely no sense of adventure.
27 Vatican City State - ionnalee - SAMARITAN - a surprising choice. not my favourite track by one of my favourite artists of the last decade but a solid left of field entry.
28 North Korea - Tessa Violet - I Like (the Idea) of You - already know and love this. the urgent, low-register verses vs the prancey, pitchy chorus is a win for me. the other stuff by her i've heard has sadly been shit though.
29 Libya - Soraya Arnelas - Twilight - ok but it lacks anything that makes it really pop.
30 Nepal - Barbara - Ma plus belle historie d'amour - this would've been a great 3-minuter
31 Uzbekistan - J SOUL BROTHERS III - R.Y.U.S.E.I - apologies to whoever entered this, but i cannot stand to be in the same room with it for a minute.